Despite strong legal powers and hundreds of recovery warrants, Maharashtra Real Estate Regulatory Authority (MahaRERA) has managed to recover only about 32% of the ₹724.05 crore it ordered builders to pay back to homebuyers across the state, official data shows.

As of 2 July 2025, MahaRERA has issued 1,221 recovery warrants linked to 460 real estate projects across Maharashtra. These warrants relate to refunds, interest, and compensation ordered in favour of homebuyers who either did not get possession on time or were affected by stalled or delayed projects.

However, the actual amount recovered stands at just ₹232.03 crore, leaving nearly ₹492 crore still unpaid, highlighting a widening gap between regulatory orders and real-world enforcement.


Why Does MahaRERA Issue Recovery Warrants?

Recovery warrants are issued when a builder fails to comply with MahaRERA orders, which typically direct developers to:

  • Refund money collected from allottees
  • Pay interest for delayed possession
  • Compensate buyers for project defaults

Once a recovery warrant is issued, the amount becomes recoverable as arrears of land revenue, through district collectors. In theory, this allows authorities to attach bank accounts, seize properties, and auction assets of defaulting builders.

In practice, however, recovery has been slow and uneven across districts.


Allottees’ Money: District-Wise Recovery Status

The bulk of unpaid dues are concentrated in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) and Pune, where real estate activity — and disputes — are the highest.

Recovery Warrants for Homebuyers (Allottees) – District Wise

DistrictComplaintsProjectsAmount to be Recovered (₹ Cr)Amount Recovered (₹ Cr)
Mumbai City422388.9750.90
Mumbai Suburban445118308.1990.29
Thane2228468.6417.00
Palghar833320.234.49
Raigad (Alibag)1174624.028.10
Pune266136194.2346.23
Nagpur18610.639.65
Aurangabad1324.043.84
Nashik653.851.12
Sindhudurg320.540.32
Chandrapur110.090.09
Satara110.12—
Ratnagiri320.49—
Solapur110.01—
Kolhapur000—
Total1,221460724.05232.03

Mumbai Suburban & Pune: Biggest Defaulters

  • Mumbai Suburban district alone accounts for ₹308.19 crore, the highest in the state.
  • Pune follows with ₹194.23 crore, reflecting widespread issues in large township and apartment projects.
  • Despite Mumbai City showing relatively better recovery, even here over ₹38 crore remains unpaid.

Several districts — including Satara, Ratnagiri, and Solapur — show zero recovery, despite warrants being issued.


Penalties on Builders: Even Worse Recovery

Apart from buyer refunds, MahaRERA also imposes penalties on builders for regulatory violations such as non-registration of projects or misleading disclosures.

Recovery in penalty cases is alarmingly poor.

Recovery Warrants for Penalties – District Wise

DistrictComplaintsProjectsPenalty Amount (₹ Cr)Recovered (₹ Cr)
Mumbai City863.381.03
Mumbai Suburban9425101.930.01
Thane241430.05—
Palghar9712.890.07
Raigad8715.00—
Pune14929.69—
Nagpur210.27—
Nashik220.020.01
Satara110.05—
Kolhapur110.02—
Total16373193.301.12

Out of ₹193.30 crore in penalties, only ₹1.12 crore — less than 1% — has been recovered.


What This Means for Homebuyers

For thousands of homebuyers, MahaRERA orders exist only on paper. While judgments may favour buyers, actual money reaching their bank accounts remains uncertain.

Experts point to:

  • Builders exhausting legal remedies and delaying recovery
  • Weak coordination between MahaRERA and district collectors
  • Lack of time-bound enforcement mechanisms

Until recovery improves, buyers are left fighting two battles — first for justice, and then for execution.


The Larger Question

With over ₹900 crore (refunds + penalties) stuck in recovery, the data raises a crucial question:

Is MahaRERA strong enough in enforcement, or are recovery warrants losing their deterrent value?

For now, the numbers suggest that builders still have little fear of non-compliance, while homebuyers continue to wait.

Also Read: Amit Shah Approaches MahaRERA Against Builder In Indiabulls Project

You May Also Like

New-age buildings dominate India’s office market, accounting for 84% of total net absorption since 2021

Between the years 2021 and Q1 2024, 164.3 million sq ft of…

Panvel Records 76% Price Growth as 42,330 Homes Enter Pipeline

Panvel recorded 76% price growth and 42,330 new homes between 2021 and H1 2026, driven by infrastructure and mid-market demand: Anarock.

New Housing Project with 1056 dwelling Units at Nakshatrwadi under PMAY

The government is committed to provide homes to homeless citizens thereby improving…

Bombay HC Orders Demolition of 14-Storey Illegal Building

In a firm stand against illegal constructions, the Bombay High Court has directed the demolition of a 14-storey building in Ulhasnagar, holding that the builders obtained permission by misleading the municipal corporation. The court refused any relief or stay, citing fraud and public interest.