A flat in Bandra bought by Mahabharat’s director-producer BR Chopra’s daughter-in-law is making headlines. This flat was bought for Rs 1.51 lakh per sq ft.

By Varun Singh

In Mumbai’s Bandra area, a flat was recently sold, the per sq ft rate when worked out, it came to Rs 1.51 lakh, which is the most expensive real estate deal in Bandra area.

The deal that we are talking about concerns Renu Chopra, she’s the daughter-in-law of Mhabharat television serial’s producer-director BR Chopra.

According to documents provided to SquareFeatIndia by Indextap.com the deal was registered during Navratri, to be precise on September 30.

The flat that Chopra bought is located on the 11th Floor, of the building named Artveda, Pali Mala Road, Colonial Dogri Road, Bandra west. The total consideration paid by Chopra for this flat is Rs 47.89 crore and the area of the flat is 3,158 sq ft carpet area.

When calculated the per sq ft price comes to Rs 1.51 lakh. Renu Chopra will have an access to four car parks in the building.

Documents reveal that the seller is Nirmal Kumar Gangwal, and for the registration of the apartment a stamp duty of Rs 2.87 crore was paid.

Only in May did the iconic BR Chopra’s BR House was sold for Rs 182 crore. The Juhu deal was registered on May 27, between Renu Ravi Chopra and Feat Properties Pvt. Ltd. The total plot area of the house is 3,278 sq.mtrs whereas the constructed area is 2,290 sq.mtrs. A stamp duty of Rs 10.96 crore was paid for the registrations of the deal.

Also Read: Chopra’s B R House in Juhu sold for Rs 182 Crore