Godrej Properties today announced that it  will acquire a ~7.44 acre land parcel at New Alipore, a premium residential locality in Kolkata from West Bengal Housing Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd., having been declared as the highest bidder in its e-auction. GPL will develop this land parcel as a luxury group housing project. New Alipore has an established physical and social infrastructure. The location offers excellent connectivity to all major social and commercial hubs of Kolkata city.  

Gaurav Pandey, MD & CEO, Godrej Properties, said, “We are happy to acquire this land parcel in one of the premium locations in Kolkata. The demand for luxury realty has been strong over the past few years. This will be our second luxury development in the city, and we aim to build an outstanding residential community that creates long term value for its residents.”  

Also Read: Godrej Properties buys Raj Kapoor’s Bungalow for ₹100 Cr

You May Also Like

Spacewood Furnishers Sets ₹1,500 Crore Revenue Target by 2029 with Nationwide Expansion Plans

Spacewood Furnishers has set a target of ₹1,500 crore in revenue by 2029 with plans to expand its presence across metro, Tier 2, and Tier 3 cities. The company is transitioning to a B2C model, growing its dealer network, and increasing the number of Exclusive Brand Outlets, aiming to redefine the modular furniture market in India.

Shahrukh’s Mannat Annexe To Get 2 More Floors, With a Walk-In & Washroom Bigger Than Your 1BHK

Shahrukh Khan’s Mannat Annexe is set for a major expansion with two additional floors, including a spacious walk-in washroom larger than a typical 1BHK. The proposal, submitted by Gauri Khan, has received BMC approval and is awaiting Coastal Regulation Zone clearance.

Godrej Properties enters Golf Course Road Extension in Gurugram

Godrej Properties enters Golf Course Road Extension in Gurugram, Haryana. The project…

Maharashtra Govt Approves ₹334 Crore Release Under PMAY-U 2.0 for 33,403 Urban Poor Families to Build Own Pucca Houses

The Maharashtra Government has sanctioned ₹334.03 crore (Centre ₹200.42 cr + State ₹133.61 cr) for 33,403 eligible urban poor families under PMAY-U 2.0 BLC (General category), enabling them to construct individual pucca houses in towns and municipal areas across the state. Funds to be disbursed via SNA-SPARSH system.