Momentum Remains Strong Across Top Cities as Global and Domestic Occupiers Expand


India’s Office Real Estate on a Historic Trajectory

India’s office leasing market is poised to achieve a record-breaking 90+ million square feet of gross leasing in 2025, according to Cushman & Wakefield’s latest Q2 India Office Market Report. This follows an already robust performance in 2024 when gross leasing touched ~89 million square feet.

“India’s office market continues to outperform global peers, underpinned by a solid economic outlook and long-term occupier confidence,” said Anshul Jain, Chief Executive, India, SEA & APAC Tenant Representation, Cushman & Wakefield.


Quarterly and Half-Yearly Leasing Volumes

Gross leasing volume (GLV) for the first half of 2025 stood at ~42 million sq ft, reflecting consistent occupier demand. Notably, Q2 2025 clocked 21.4 MSF, a 5% quarter-on-quarter growth.

📊 Gross Leasing Volume by City (MSF)

CityQ2 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q-o-Q ChangeY-o-Y Change
Bengaluru5.54.95.0+2%-10%
Delhi NCR3.52.84.6+68%+31%
Mumbai4.54.33.9-9%-13%
Pune2.93.53.3-6%+13%
Chennai1.72.02.2+10%+25%
Hyderabad2.32.61.7-33%-24%
Kolkata0.80.30.5+103%-34%
Ahmedabad0.30.10.2+130%-36%
PAN India21.620.321.4+5%-1%

Demand Drivers: Technology, GCCs, and Flex Spaces

Global Capability Centres (GCCs) remain a primary engine of growth, contributing 24% of quarterly leasing and hitting their highest-ever H1 leasing volume (11.4 MSF).

“The growth is being fuelled by a convergence of trends—expansion of existing occupiers, rapid scaling of GCCs, and entry of new domestic and global firms,” noted Veera Babu, Executive Managing Director, Tenant Representation, Cushman & Wakefield.

Sectoral Contribution (H1 2025):

  • IT-BPM: 32%
  • BFSI: 16%
  • Flex Spaces: 16%
  • Engineering & Manufacturing: 13%

Net Absorption Reaches 27.8 Million Sq Ft in H1

Net absorption—a key indicator of fresh demand—stood at 13.5 MSF in Q2 2025, growing 19% year-on-year.

🏢 Net Absorption by City (MSF)

CityQ2 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q-o-Q ChangeY-o-Y Change
Bengaluru2.52.53.5+41%+40%
Delhi NCR1.53.91.4-65%-6%
Mumbai1.72.92.6-9%+51%
Pune0.42.12.2+8%+426%
Chennai0.51.12.0+84%+285%
Hyderabad1.91.51.3-16%-31%
Kolkata0.80.40.4+5%-49%
Ahmedabad2.00.10.1-8%-97%
PAN India11.314.313.5-6%+19%

Tight Supply, Falling Vacancy Rates, Rising Rents

New completions reached 12.5 MSF in Q2 2025, a 53% increase year-on-year. However, this lagged behind net absorption, leading to a 230 basis points fall in vacancy during H1.

Pune emerged as the supply leader, delivering 8.0 MSF in H1—the highest in any half-year.

Rental trends show upward pressure in all core markets, led by Hyderabad and Mumbai, where rents rose 15–16% year-on-year.


📦 Quick Stats Box

  • H1 2025 Gross Leasing: ~42 MSF
  • Forecast 2025 Leasing: 90+ MSF (record high)
  • Top Demand Drivers: IT-BPM, GCCs, Flex Spaces
  • Vacancy: Tightening in Bengaluru, Pune, Mumbai, Chennai
  • Rents: Rising across core micro-markets

Outlook: Sustained Momentum Into H2 2025

With pre-commitments rising to 10% of leasing activity, landlords are gaining pricing power. Cushman & Wakefield expects the second half to maintain strong activity as occupiers secure quality spaces ahead of further rental escalations.

“Occupiers looking for high-quality space need to act early, especially as pre-commitments are on the rise and rentals are climbing in prime markets,” advised Veera Babu.

Also Read: Why Commercial Real Estate Investors Are Betting On Office Spaces

You May Also Like

Global Giants Inject $1.06 Bn into Indian Real Estate in Q2 2025, Fueling 89% of Foreign Inflows

Global investors from the USA, Japan, and Hong Kong pumped $1.06 billion into Indian real estate in Q2 2025, accounting for 89% of foreign inflows. Despite a yearly dip, overall investments surged 122% over the previous quarter, with commercial assets leading the recovery, Vestian reported.

Kanjur Marg Salt Pan Land: Bombay High Court Dismisses 21-Year-Old Suit as 99-Year Lease Expires, Clears Path for Development

In a significant order pronounced on 17 March 2026, the Bombay High Court has finally put an end to the long-pending litigation over the Kanjur Marg salt pan land, dismissing the lessee’s suit as infructuous after the 99-year lease term expired on 14 October 2016. The ruling paves the way for the Union of India and state agencies to proceed with development on the 500-acre Arthur and Jenkins Salt Works parcels.

MSEDCL Accuses Mulund Based Developer Of Power Theft

MSEDCL has accused a Mulund-based developer and a housing society of power…

Exclusive: Wadhawan Family’s 429-Acre Dahisar Land Parcel Set for E-Auction at ₹1,234.62 Crore

In the shadow of India’s biggest banking fraud, a 429-acre prime Mumbai land parcel tied to the Wadhawan family is up for grabs at a ₹1,234.62 crore reserve price—offering hope for creditors stung by the ₹34,000 crore DHFL debacle.