A flat in Mumbai’s Peddar Road has been sold for ₹1.56 lakh per square feet. The flat is in the same building where a similar deal took place in February too.

By Varun Singh

For the rich in Mumbai the price doesn’t matter what matters is luxury and this is one such example.

A flat in Mumbai’s Peddar Road was sold recently for ₹1.56 lakh per square feet.

Before I get into the details of the deal, let me remind you a similar deal took place in this building on Peddar Road in February earlier this year.

Ok now coming to the real that has caught our interest.

A deal in the month of September took place in Mumbai’s Peddar Road.

The building is named 33 South located on Peddar Road.

The flat we are taking about is a duplex located on the 13th and 14th floor of the building.

According to documents available with Squarefeatindia, the property was bought in the month of September.

To be specific on September 14, 2021, and a stamp duty of ₹2.12 crore was paid for the registration of the flat.

The duplex measures 316 square meters which translates into 3395 square feet and a consideration of ₹53 crore was paid for the apartment.

This works out to ₹1.56 lakh per square feet.

Watch this story on YouTube

Along with the duplex the new owners will also have access to seven car parks in the building.

The sellers according to registration documents are Peddar Realty Pvt Ltd and JSW Steel Ltd.

The buyer is Alka Dujodwala who hails from a business family.

In February 2021, a similar deal took place in the building where duplexes located on the 27 and 28th floors were sold.

The deal was for ₹1.66 lakh per square feet, the seller was Sameer Bhojwani and the buyers were Jiten Doshi and Hetal Doshi, Jiten is a reputed and well known name in the Capital Markets.

The Doshi’s paid a total of Rs 61 crore for both the duplexes in February.

Also Read: Rs 1.66 lakh/sq ft