Magicbricks, released its Rental Update (January-March 2024), report revealing a 16% YoY surge in rents across 13 major Indian cities with Greater Noida (32.1% YoY) Gurugram (24.5% YoY), and Bengaluru (23.7% YoY) taking a lead. The report also sighted that rents increased 2.8% QoQ, following an increase of 1.6% QoQ between October and December 2023.

Based on the preference of over 2 crore customers on Magicbricks platform, the report further observed that rental demand has increased a significant 16% QoQ during this period, led by Chennai (24.9% QoQ), Navi Mumbai (20.1% QoQ) and Noida (19.2% QoQ). However, the supply has increased marginally by 1.8% QoQ, due to swift absorption of available rental units.

Explaining the dynamics, Abhishek Bhadra, Head of Research, Magicbricks, elaborated, “Prior to 2020, residential rental yields in India were averaging around 3 percent. However, since 2022, following the resumption of office operations, we’ve witnessed a notable surge in rental demand, consequently driving up rents and offering higher yields to landlords. We anticipate this upward trend in rents to persist over the next few months, particularly as rental activity typically peaks in the first two quarters of the fiscal year. Notably, residential and IT hubs like Bengaluru, Gurugram, Hyderabad and Noida have experienced significant increases in their rental yields, in line with our expectations.”

The report also observed that the demand for rental accommodation within the budget of Rs 10,000 to Rs 30,000 per month is the dominant segment accounting for 42% of the total demand share.

CityDemand QoQ ChangeSupply QoQ ChangeDemand YoY ChangeSupply YoY ChangeRent
QoQ Change
Rent
YoY Change
Ahmedabad14.3%0.1%5.3%7.2%2.5%8.3%
Bengaluru15.0%-6.2%-11.2%-4.6%4.4%23.7%
Chennai24.9%-22.6%10.1%-32.0%5.0%18.9%
Delhi14.0%-2.7%-5.7%-12.1%4.1%14.2%
Greater Noida3.9%-5.9%-5.2%40.8%4.0%32.1%
Gurugram12.9%0.3%-15.9%10.6%2.6%24.5%
Hyderabad18.6%-3.5%-0.3%5.9%6.8%22.9%
Kolkata9.2%-6.9%-7.5%-9.7%3.1%13.3%
Mumbai12.4%4.0%-4.6%5.4%0.9%12.3%
Navi Mumbai20.1%-2.3%-1.0%-7.1%5.0%18.2%
Noida19.2%9.7%-11.3%34.7%3.3%19.3%
Pune15.1%5.7%-12.3%4.7%1.0%14.6%
Thane14.6%9.4%-0.7%-3.3%-0.6%17.7%
India16.0%1.8%-5.7%-1.4%2.8%16.0%

Source: Magicbricks Research

You May Also Like

Hyderabad’s Premium Home Market Surges as High-Value Properties Dominate Sales

Hyderabad’s residential market is shifting upmarket, as luxury homes above INR 1 crore surged 35% year-on-year in June 2025, accounting for over half the city’s property transaction value, Knight Frank India reports.

Lease Deed, No Sale Agreement: MahaRERA Hears Case Anyway

In a significant ruling, MahaRERA heard a complaint based on a Lease Deed (not a sale agreement) despite the promoter’s jurisdiction challenge, but ultimately dismissed it citing a binding settlement of ₹6.25 lakhs executed in 2019. The order serves as a cautionary tale for homebuyers on the finality of settlements and the importance of documentation.

ED Attaches ₹400 Crore Assets in Jaypee Group Money Laundering Probe Over Homebuyers’ Fraud

The Enforcement Directorate has escalated its probe into the Jaypee Group by attaching immovable properties worth ₹400 crore belonging to associated entities. The action targets alleged diversion of over ₹14,000 crore collected from thousands of homebuyers for incomplete projects in Noida, with promoter Manoj Gaur in custody. Investigation continues into fund siphoning to related companies.

Your Home Loan Interest To Remain Unchanged

Home loan interest is a major factor when it comes to deciding…