In just over three years, some Indian housing markets have seen prices nearly double, while rents have surged far beyond inflation. Fresh ANAROCK Research data shows capital values in the country’s top-performing micro markets rising between 24% and 139% from the end of 2021 to Q2 2025, while rentals climbed 32% to 81%.

From Noida’s meteoric rise to Bengaluru’s IT-driven corridors, and from Hyderabad’s corporate clusters to Mumbai’s metro-linked suburbs, the winners share common DNA – infrastructure upgrades, job hubs, and planned urban growth.


Post-Pandemic Surge

The recovery that began in 2021 was driven by pent-up demand, low home loan rates, and a shift towards homeownership.

  • In 2021–2023, prime job markets saw annual rental jumps of 12–24%.
  • By mid-2025, rental growth had cooled to 7–9% annually — still above inflation.
  • Capital values followed the same arc: steep early gains, then steady appreciation as new supply entered the market.

Top 14 Micro Markets – Capital Value Growth (2021–Q2 2025)

CityMicro Market2021-end (₹/sq.ft)Q2-2025 (₹/sq.ft)% Change
BengaluruSarjapur Rd6,05010,80079%
Thanisandra Main Rd5,3459,70081%
HyderabadHITECH City5,7539,80070%
Gachibowli5,0109,35087%
PuneHinjewadi5,7108,00040%
Wagholi4,9516,94040%
NCRSohna Road6,60011,50074%
Sector-150 (Noida)5,70013,600139%
MMRChembur18,73528,60053%
Mulund16,91725,30050%
KolkataEM Bypass7,0008,78025%
Rajarhat4,4756,15037%
ChennaiPerambur6,3508,00026%
Pallavaram5,9507,35024%

Top 14 Micro Markets – Rental Growth for 2BHK (2021–Q2 2025)

CityMicro Market2021-end (₹/month)Q2-2025 (₹/month)% Change
BengaluruSarjapur Rd21,00038,00081%
Thanisandra Main Rd20,50033,80065%
HyderabadHITECH City23,00036,35058%
Gachibowli22,00036,60066%
PuneHinjewadi17,80028,50060%
Wagholi14,20024,00069%
NCRSohna Road25,00037,50050%
Sector-150 (Noida)16,00027,30071%
MMRChembur46,00067,00046%
Mulund39,50052,30032%
KolkataEM Bypass19,00029,00053%
Rajarhat15,00021,00040%
ChennaiPerambur16,20022,50039%
Pallavaram14,90021,80046%

City-Wise Spotlight

Bengaluru – The Metro and IT Power Combo

  • Sarjapur Road: 79% price growth, 81% rent rise, driven by the upcoming Red Line Metro and IT corridor buzz.
  • Thanisandra: 81% capital gains, 65% rental hike, fuelled by proximity to Manyata Tech Park.

Hyderabad – Corporate Corridor Supremacy

  • HITECH City: 70% price rise, 58% rent growth.
  • Gachibowli: 87% capital gains, 66% rent increase, powered by MNC campuses and high-end housing.

Pune – IT Hub Meets Affordable Fringe

  • Hinjewadi: 40% price, 60% rental jump due to steady IT workforce inflow.
  • Wagholi: Similar price growth but 69% rent spike, attracting yield-focused investors.

NCR – The Big Winner

  • Sohna Road: 74% capital gains, 50% rent growth from expressway linkages.
  • Sector-150 Noida: National leader – 139% capital appreciation, 71% rent rise, thanks to greenfield planning and mega-townships.

MMR – Connectivity Transforms Suburbs

  • Chembur: 53% price rise, 46% rental increase due to Metro extensions and Eastern Freeway.
  • Mulund: 50% price growth, slower rent rise (32%) due to high base levels.

Kolkata – Steady but Rewarding

  • EM Bypass: 25% price growth, 53% rent rise, boosted by central connectivity.
  • Rajarhat: 37% capital appreciation, 40% rent growth from planned township appeal.

Chennai – Transit-Linked Growth

  • Perambur: 26% price, 39% rent increase from metro and suburban rail.
  • Pallavaram: 24% price growth, 46% rent jump, near airport and OMR IT corridor.

What Drove These Gains

  • Infrastructure Investment: Metro, expressways, airport projects.
  • Employment Clusters: IT hubs, corporate parks.
  • Planned Urban Growth: Large-scale master plans and greenfield projects.
  • Relative Affordability: Peripheries offering better entry points and steady demand.

The 2026 Outlook

According to Anuj Puri, Chairman, ANAROCK Group:

“In 2026, housing prices are expected to grow 6–7% and rentals 7–10%, outpacing inflation. Micro markets linked to major infrastructure completions will continue to outperform.”

For investors, the next big opportunities lie in tracking metro lines, expressways, and new employment corridors before they become fully priced in.

Also Read: Mumbai’s real estate market a hotspot for foreign investors

You May Also Like

Google India and Google Cloud Renew Office Leases in Mumbai’s BKC at a Combined ₹4.79 Crore Per Month

Google India and Google Cloud have renewed their office leases at the First International Financial Center (FIFC) in Mumbai’s BKC. Google India will pay ₹3.55 crore per month for 1,10,980 sq. ft., while Google Cloud’s lease for 38,678 sq. ft. is set at ₹1.24 crore per month. Both leases, registered in February 2025, include a five-year term with a 15% rent escalation clause after 36 months.

Cost of construction up 10-12% likely to push up real estate prices

Cost of construction goes up by 10-12% YoY; it is now said…

Net Absorption in Indian Office Markets to Surpass 60 msf in FY2026: ICRA

India’s top six office markets—Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi-NCR, Hyderabad, MMR, and Pune—are projected to achieve a record-breaking net absorption of 60 msf by FY2026, according to ICRA. Vacancy levels are expected to hit decade-lows, while retail mall operators will witness steady rental income growth despite challenges from rising e-commerce competition.

Shocking Ruling: Builder Cannot Allot Parking to Flat Buyers Once Co-op Society Is Registered

Once a co-op society is registered, the builder cannot create exclusive parking rights. Appellate Court sets aside members’ injunction.