Samudra Mahal the iconic Worli building saw two apartment being sold for Rs 42 crore, the size of the apartment is 3638 sq ft thus taking it to Rs 1.15 lakh per square feet.

By Varun Singh

Two flats in Samudra Mahal have been sold for Rs 42 crore. Samudra Mahal is a super luxury building located in Worli. The apartments are located on the 21st and the 22nd floor of the building.

Samudra Mahal building is the erstwhile royal palace of the Scindias from Gwalior.

According to documents provided by Zapkey the flats were sold on December 8, for which a stamp duty of Rs 2.1 crore was paid.

The buyer of the two flats is Essar Steel Metal Trading Ltd, and the seller is Nayantara Shamik Apparao.

The area of both the apartments is 3638 sq ft, thus taking the per sq ft rate at 1.15 lakh. Which for Worli is a huge amount. Samudra Mahal has seen several big ticket deals in the past too.

Watch this video on YouTube

Previous big ticket deals
In the month of September, a duplex in Samudra Mahal, Worli was sold for a total consideration of Rs 46.29 crore. The carpet area of the apartment also was 3638 sq ft. The duplex was located on the 17th and 18th floor of the building for which a stamp duty of Rs 2.39 crore was paid. The buyers of this duplex were Ramdeo Agarwal, Sunita Agarwal and Vaibhav Agarwal, whereas the seller was Surin Narsi Nichamal Mukhi.

In the year 2010 itself, a flat measuring 1,706 square feet was sold for Rs 18 crore. The per square feet rate worked to Rs 1.07 lakh. In 2012, another flat was sold in the same building for Rs 1.10 lakh per square feet.

In 2014, Siddharth Yog, founder Chairman of Xander Group bought a flat in Samudra Mahal for Rs 40.45 crore. Yog paid Rs 1.11 lakh per square feet for a flat measuring 3,640 square feet.

Then in 2015 came the most costliest deal that took place in this building. Nandan Nilekani paid Rs 1.29 lakh per square feet. Nilekani bought a 1,750 square feet apartment in the building for Rs 22.5 crore. Another big deal that this building saw was registered in 2020, where a flat was sold for Rs 1.12 lakh per square feet. This was a flat measuring 3,639 square feet and for that Power firm MD, Pratik Agarwal had paid Rs 41 crore.

When a flat in Samudra Mahal was sold below Rs 1 lac psf
While most flats in the last one decade in this building have been sold for a high value of Rs 1 lakh per sq ft, there was once a flat that got sold at less than Rs 1 lakh. In September 2020, a flat located on the 23rd floor of Samudra Mahal was sold for for Rs 96,776 per square feet. The flat measured 1,706 square feet and the buyer paid Rs 16.51 crore for it.

Also Read: Samudra Mahal Flat Sold Below Rs 1 lakh Per Sq. Ft.