The ongoing rate in the area, is between Rs 35,000-40,000 per sq ft.  Tamannaah paid Rs 80,778 per sq ft for a flat in Versova

By Varun Singh

This has to be the highest per square feet price one has paid to buy a flat in western suburbs of Mumbai. Recently actor Tamannaah Bhatia of Bahubali fame bought a flat for Rs 80,778 per Sq ft in Versova. This is more than two times the ongoing rate in the area. She has bought the apartment from builder Sameer Bhojwani. According to brokers hardly 500 meters away from this building rates in an ongoing building is Rs 35,000-40,000 per sq st. 

The deal that was signed last month and registration documents accessed show that Bhatia paid Rs 16.60 crore for a 191 sq mt flat, which translated into 2055 sq ft. The ready reckoner rate for the apartment is Rs 4.56 crore she even paid Rs 99.60 lakh as stamp duty for the registration of the flat. The flat she bought is located on the 14th floor of the building named Bayview located at Juhu- Versova Link road. The building is 22 storey high. 

She also has got two car parks along with the flat that she purchased. The documents show, Sameer Bhojwani as the seller, and Tamannah Bhatia  as the buyer, along with Tamannah, her mother Rajni Bhatia has also been shown as the purchaser. The Bhatias’ current address as per the documents is Lokhandwala Complex. Bhojwani has been in news off late for his ongoing tussle with veteran actor Dilip Kumar and Saira Banu regarding a Bandra property.

According to a real estate broker from Bandra, aware about the deal, this building commands a premium for two reasons, “The building is 22 storey high, and it offers sea view from every side of the apartment. Secondly the actor can have an interiors the way she wants in the house,” he said.

The broker further pointed out that the actor will shell out further Rs 2 crore or more for carrying out interiors in the flats. Which means the expense will further go up. 

Previous deals concerning celebrities this year.
Actor Aamir Khan shelled out Rs 35 crore for a commercial property measuring 9246 sq ft in Santacruz.

Actor Vivek Oberoi paid Rs 14.25 crore to buy a bungalow in Juhu. The carpet area of the bungalow is 2,100 square feet. Oberoi tendered Rs 85.50 lakh to register his bungalow with the registration department.