An apartment on Mumbai’s Carmichael Road was sold on Tuesday for Rs 1.22 lakh per sq ft. The owner of this new flat had in July bought two apartments for Rs 100 crore.

By Varun Singh

Setting a new record a flat in South Mumbai’s Carmichael Road was sold on Tuesday for Rs 1.22 lakh per square feet.

The buyer is Anurang Jain and he has paid Rs 39 crore for a flat measuring 3,185 square feet thus taking the per square feet rate to Rs 1.22 lakh.

The flat he bought is on the 7th floor of Carmichael Residences a luxurious real estate project.

According to a real estate broker from the area the deal was registered on Tuesday, while the documentation was carried out on Monday.

Jain in July had set a record of buying India’ most expensive property. Jain is the nephew of Rahul Bajaj of Bajaj Auto and the Managing Director of Endurance Technologies an auto component maker.

In July Jain had bought two flats measuring 6,371 square feet located on 19th floor of Carmichael Residencies for Rs 100 crore. Then he had paid Rs 1.56 lakh per square feet.

A source connected to the deal, said, “The flats for which Jain had paid high price were on the higher floors, while the current one is on a lower floor.”

“This is a luxurious project and apartments here demand a premium. That is the reason why flats are sold at such high rates here.”

A real estate broker aware about the deal said,

When this reporter called Endurance Technologies to get in touch with Jain, he was asked to email them. The email didn’t generate a response.

According to brokers, the deal was signed by Jain as buyer and Ashok Kothari for R A Realty LLP as seller. Kothari remained unavailable for a comment.

Jain along with the flat has even got four car parking spaces in the building. He paid a stamp duty of Rs 78 lakh for registering the sale.

Expensive deals of Year 2020.
Anurang Jain paid Rs 1.56 lakh per square feet for an apartment in Carmichael Residences in July 2020

Shushilkumar Jain paid Rs 1.30 lakh per square feet for an apartment in Bandra’s Navroze building.in July 2020.

Businessman Pratik Agarwal registered a flat in Samudra Mahal, for Rs 1.12 lakh per sq ft. in June 2020.

Veteran banker Romesh Sobti along with his wife bought an apartment for Rs 76 crore in Worli’s Three Sixty West in June 2020

Also Read: Bandra flats sold for record Rs 1.30 lakh per sq ft

Leave a Reply