More than sale of homes there are lot of rent registrations that city of Mumbai sees every month. But which month witnessed the highest rent registration in the year 2021?

By Varun Singh

Mumbai on a daily basis sees, a thousand of homes going on rent, the number in most cases the monthly home sale figures are dwarfed by the rent agreements that are registered.

The year 2021 was unique in many way, the city and state saw a major dip in registration of home sales and even rent agreement.

The dip in the rent agreements was especially during the heavy impact months of the second wave of COVID.

The number of rent agreement registration was the lowest during April and May. This were the months when COVID’s second wave was at its highest.

But then overall when you see the figures it was decent, on an average most months saw more than 20,000 rent agreements getting registered.

The lowest was in the month of May when only 10,718 rent agreements were registered in Mumbai.

There are two types of leave and license agreements that are registered in the city, one if e-registration while the other is physical one.

Watch this video story on YouTube

The city of Mumbai has seen a huge rise in e-registration where one doesn’t have to step in the registration office and can do it from their confine of home.

Here is the list of the entire year.

Year 2021 L&L (e-regn) L&L. Total. Revenue
Jan 18729. 3791. 22520. ₹8.82 cr
Feb. 21545. 3539. 25084. ₹9.59 cr
Mar 21895. 3195. 25090. ₹10.97 cr
Apr 12112. 627. 12739. ₹3.22 cr
May. 10150. 568. 10718. ₹3.07 cr
June 16840. 2190. 19030. ₹9.55 cr
July 19035. 2741. 21775. ₹9.63 cr
Aug 20341. 2906. 23247. ₹9.96 cr
Sep. 20562. 2859. 23421. ₹10.12 cr
Oct. 21179. 3087. 24266. ₹9.33 cr
Nov. 21494. 2746. 24240. ₹9 cr
Dec. 24485. 3343. 27828. ₹11.47 cr
No. of registration & revenue generated via Rent registration agreement registration

So when one sees the figures it’s December when the maximum number of rent agreements were registered in the city.

In December 27,828 rent agreements were registered generating a revenue of ₹11.74 crore.

Also Read: e-Registration Of Rental Agreement From 12 In Feb 2014 Grows To 21.5k In Feb 2021